Genus Triticum L.


Summary
Genus number:
12442
Last updated:
26 April 2022
Family:
Poaceae (alt. Gramineae)
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Common name(s):

wheat
Accession count:

3509 (3288  active, 3164  available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
all accepted species are in GRIN



Subdivisions of Triticum L.
No images


Google Scholar   

References:
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2024. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://nordic-baltic-genebanks.org/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomygenus?id=12442. Accessed 22 July 2024.